Let’s get into it.
[…] As you can see, at least according to Dr. Dagliyan, the sensitivity of data when used with AI, and data in general, will be an area for businesses to keep a close eye on.
MARKETING MACHINES: MUSIC, MEDIA & AI
As I mentioned earlier, artificial intelligence is an expansive area. Like anything, this field has many different areas and there are people much more qualified than me to speak on the intricate workings of AI systems; but, for the purposes of this article, I’ll focus on a few relevant areas:
What is AI?
There are many different definitions of artificial intelligence, but if we look at 15 U.S.C. 9401(3) of Title 15, which outlines commerce and trade in the U.S., artificial intelligence means the following:
“a machine-based system that can, for a given set of human-defined objectives, make predictions, recommendations or decisions influencing real or virtual environments. Artificial intelligence systems use machine and human-based inputs to-
perceive real and virtual environments;
abstract such perceptions into models through analysis in an automated manner; and
use model inference to formulate options for information or action”